RotoWire Partners

MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet

Derek VanRiper

Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).

Here's a quick glance at Tuesday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info


  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Kenta MaedaTyler ChatwoodCubs989988981141001:05 PM
    David HessJefry RodriguezNationals1009889105114987:05 PM
    Marco GonzalesDomingo GermanYankees1039514299123929.0-1857:05 PM
    Freddy PeraltaJameson TaillonPirates969710110383948.0-1107:05 PM
    Luke WeaverVince VelasquezPhillies9895120971241098.5-1207:05 PM
    Mike SorokaJaime GarciaBlue Jays9910298101101979.0-1107:07 PM
    Matt BoydSal RomanoReds104100119981081069.0-1257:10 PM
    Carlos RodonMike ClevingerIndians11411411010298948.5-1957:10 PM
    Rich HillMike MontgomeryCubs989988981141008:05 PM
    Blake SnellJustin VerlanderAstros8393109941091017.0-2758:10 PM
    Chris SaleJose BerriosTwins10510395105113937.51458:10 PM
    Cole HamelsJason HammelRoyals1031028510276949.01158:15 PM
    Jason VargasGerman MarquezRockies1381211171161188711.5-1658:40 PM
    Matt KochFelix PenaAngels9196919610210910:07 PM
    Paul BlackburnEric LauerPadres92978597971038.5-10510:10 PM
    Dan StrailyDereck RodriguezGiants90975310074997.5-18010:15 PM


    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Jose Berrios (R)v BOS235.323.76.517.20.993.751.12$9,300$9,60012119.0
    Paul Blackburn (R)at SD 66.09.26.62.60.824.091.32$5,300$5,5008625.8
    Matt Boyd (L)at CIN210.318.68.99.71.034.541.39$7,600$7,00010121.8
    Tyler Chatwood (R)v LAD211.019.314.64.70.984.521.54$6,300$5,70010721.9
    Mike Clevinger (R)v CWS213.025.010.414.60.853.131.22$10,800$9,3009325.1
    Jaime Garcia (L)v ATL215.319.69.89.71.174.761.45$5,400$6,10011919.1
    Domingo German (R)v SEA67.728.010.417.61.334.791.29$7,300$7,60011219.6
    Marco Gonzales (L)at NYY119.019.75.913.91.064.311.44$6,900$8,10012622.0
    Cole Hamels (L)at KC 233.319.48.810.61.394.011.22$9,700$8,6008921.4
    Jason Hammel (R)v TEX265.017.05.911.21.195.161.42$5,000$7,4009424.5
    David Hess (R)at WAS32.713.08.74.32.204.131.35$4,700$5,9009721.1
    Rich Hill (L)at CHC160.328.69.319.31.403.761.19$6,600$6,90010921.1
    Matt Koch (R)at LAA66.014.05.98.11.914.501.21$5,600$6,00011119.8
    Eric Lauer (L)v OAK45.018.311.07.31.606.201.98$4,500$5,6009024.4
    Kenta Maeda (R)at CHC191.726.06.819.21.274.041.20$9,400$8,80010621.0
    German Marquez (R)v NYM235.721.47.713.81.454.621.41$5,800$6,60010022.0
    Mike Montgomery (L)v LAD179.717.59.28.30.703.361.17$7,000$6,80010322.5
    Felix Pena (R)v ARI37.023.210.712.52.435.591.57$4,400$5,5008023.8
    Freddy Peralta (R)at PIT9.745.020.025.00.933.721.24$7,800$6,70010118.8
    Carlos Rodon (L)at CLE79.325.310.514.81.704.081.36$7,100$6,40011318.5
    Dereck Rodriguez (R)v MIA18.718.46.911.50.964.341.55$6,700$6,3008622.5
    Jefry Rodriguez (R)v BAL4.715.810.55.30.000.001.29$5,900$5,5008424.2
    Sal Romano (R)v DET160.017.39.67.81.245.011.48$4,800$5,7008921.3
    Chris Sale (L)at MIN309.335.55.629.90.992.850.97$12,700$11,4009322.5
    Blake Snell (L)at HOU216.724.19.814.31.083.451.21$9,500$9,00012820.1
    Mike Soroka (R)at TOR21.021.35.615.70.432.571.29$8,900$7,20010223.3
    Dan Straily (R)at SF 226.321.68.613.01.594.251.32$6,400$6,20010124.5
    Jameson Taillon (R)v MIL211.321.57.414.20.854.261.38$8,400$7,70010323.9
    Jason Vargas (L)at COL215.018.07.810.21.474.691.39$4,600$5,8009921.7
    Vince Velasquez (R)v STL146.024.99.515.41.544.931.40$8,600$8,8009622.5
    Justin Verlander (R)v TB 306.327.67.520.11.032.791.04$13,300$11,5009822.2
    Luke Weaver (R)at PHI134.023.97.616.40.944.231.31$8,000$6,5009526.4


    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Jose Berrios (R)v BOS20.710.310.31.240.32823.95.518.41.100.304
    Paul Blackburn (R)at SD 8.29.0-0.80.290.27010.04.75.31.290.348
    Matt Boyd (L)at CIN18.37.211.10.470.28019.18.610.61.360.335
    Tyler Chatwood (R)v LAD18.313.64.71.010.34918.812.06.70.840.305
    Mike Clevinger (R)v CWS22.511.011.40.810.30025.510.714.91.050.304
    Jaime Garcia (L)v ATL23.84.819.01.260.30518.810.08.81.250.343
    Domingo German (R)v SEA23.89.814.01.290.28732.211.021.21.380.334
    Marco Gonzales (L)at NYY17.64.413.21.270.31220.26.214.01.010.350
    Cole Hamels (L)at KC 19.08.210.80.720.26221.99.112.81.380.323
    Jason Hammel (R)v TEX18.38.310.11.270.33018.54.913.61.230.319
    David Hess (R)at WAS17.99.09.02.930.4068.58.50.01.560.304
    Rich Hill (L)at CHC20.311.88.50.800.31231.47.723.71.010.267
    Matt Koch (R)at LAA16.97.89.01.260.26511.54.07.51.980.372
    Eric Lauer (L)v OAK9.311.6-2.31.170.41120.510.89.71.690.408
    Kenta Maeda (R)at CHC19.78.710.91.310.32831.25.226.01.010.262
    German Marquez (R)v NYM18.28.210.11.050.34023.76.916.81.770.357
    Mike Montgomery (L)v LAD19.17.811.30.620.27119.29.89.40.750.286
    Felix Pena (R)v ARI23.317.85.61.800.35127.44.423.02.420.346
    Freddy Peralta (R)at PIT41.720.820.81.690.30450.018.831.30.000.208
    Carlos Rodon (L)at CLE27.45.222.20.870.28923.39.313.91.540.339
    Dereck Rodriguez (R)v MIA15.96.89.10.930.35520.97.014.01.000.348
    Jefry Rodriguez (R)v BAL0.07.7-7.70.000.38350.016.733.30.000.000
    Sal Romano (R)v DET17.410.37.10.980.35417.38.98.41.450.335
    Chris Sale (L)at MIN31.73.728.00.870.24731.35.625.71.050.274
    Blake Snell (L)at HOU27.69.917.70.150.23723.410.912.51.100.318
    Mike Soroka (R)at TOR25.06.318.80.000.22117.14.912.21.040.371
    Dan Straily (R)at SF 20.411.88.71.150.31621.76.115.71.890.327
    Jameson Taillon (R)v MIL16.38.57.81.000.34225.84.221.50.890.291
    Jason Vargas (L)at COL13.48.05.51.880.38019.67.711.91.320.322
    Vince Velasquez (R)v STL25.510.215.31.650.35326.87.519.31.340.316
    Justin Verlander (R)v TB 31.18.722.41.190.27024.85.419.41.000.266
    Luke Weaver (R)at PHI22.18.114.01.050.33226.87.019.81.160.313
    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.