RotoWire Partners

MLB DFS: Wednesday Cheat Sheet

Derek VanRiper

Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).

Here's a quick glance at Wednesday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info


  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Michael FulmerTyler MahleReds104100119981081068.5-13012:35 PM
    Anibal SanchezJ.A. HappBlue Jays9910298101101978.5-15012:37 PM
    Michael WachaJake ArrietaPhillies9895120971241098.5-1201:05 PM
    Reynaldo LopezCorey KluberIndians11411411010298948.0-3151:10 PM
    Ross StriplingJon LesterCubs989988981141002:20 PM
    Frankie MontasJoey LucchesiPadres92978597971038.0-1203:40 PM
    Jose UrenaDerek HollandGiants90975310074997.5-1353:45 PM
    Andrew CashnerGio GonzalezNationals1009889105114989.0-2207:05 PM
    Felix HernandezJonathan LoaisigaYankees1039514299123929.0-2007:05 PM
    Brent SuterChad KuhlPirates969710110383948.51007:05 PM
    Nathan EovaldiCharlie MortonAstros8393109941091017.5-2708:10 PM
    David PriceLance LynnTwins10510395105113939.01258:10 PM
    Austin Bibens-DirkxJakob JunisRoyals1031028510276949.5-1258:15 PM
    Seth LugoChad BettisRockies1381211171161188711.5-1158:40 PM


    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Jake Arrieta (R)v STL241.321.07.813.21.043.471.23$6,800$7,9009622.6
    Chad Bettis (R)v NYM127.716.57.19.51.554.791.32$5,900$5,70010021.9
    Austin Bibens-Dirkx (R)at KC 80.313.96.08.01.684.931.39$4,000$6,2008019.2
    Andrew Cashner (R)at WAS239.014.49.54.81.053.881.43$4,700$5,9009721.1
    Nathan Eovaldi (R)at HOU23.318.03.414.61.544.630.81$6,000$5,80011619.6
    Michael Fulmer (R)at CIN245.317.86.711.10.813.931.19$7,400$7,40010019.8
    Gio Gonzalez (L)v BAL281.722.79.613.00.892.971.23$10,200$9,2008520.3
    J.A. Happ (L)v ATL228.024.67.417.21.113.511.22$10,100$9,10012319.1
    Felix Hernandez (R)at NYY171.020.17.712.31.534.891.33$6,300$6,70011722.9
    Derek Holland (L)v MIA207.318.011.26.91.825.601.57$7,200$6,4008121.4
    Jakob Junis (R)v TEX183.720.35.714.61.624.361.25$8,200$8,0009724.1
    Corey Kluber (R)v CWS308.331.74.027.71.022.250.86$12,600$12,1009324.9
    Chad Kuhl (R)v MIL236.321.310.011.31.104.151.43$7,200$8,40010124.2
    Jon Lester (L)v LAD263.722.78.014.71.233.691.25$8,600$9,00010122.5
    Jonathan Loaisiga (R)v SEA5.030.020.010.00.000.001.40$8,300$6,20011019.8
    Reynaldo Lopez (R)at CLE131.015.68.67.01.033.851.27$6,100$6,50011120.7
    Joey Lucchesi (L)v OAK47.324.97.817.11.523.231.23$8,100$8,0009024.5
    Seth Lugo (R)at COL152.021.95.516.41.073.971.23$6,100$6,0008123.6
    Lance Lynn (R)v BOS255.020.611.09.71.203.851.33$6,700$7,60012019.1
    Tyler Mahle (R)v DET95.020.09.510.51.233.691.40$6,300$6,6008821.3
    Frankie Montas (R)at SD 59.019.210.29.11.835.031.58$6,700$8,2008426.0
    Charlie Morton (R)v TB 229.327.98.619.30.983.371.17$12,200$10,0009722.6
    David Price (L)at MIN156.023.98.315.60.873.581.20$9,700$8,6009123.1
    Anibal Sanchez (R)at TOR142.721.66.415.31.965.241.43$7,000$7,00010423.3
    Ross Stripling (R)at CHC140.726.95.321.61.022.821.10$9,700$9,40010621.0
    Brent Suter (L)at PIT157.019.15.813.41.153.841.25$6,500$6,80011219.7
    Jose Urena (R)at SF 258.016.97.69.21.223.941.23$6,500$7,20010224.1
    Michael Wacha (R)at PHI246.321.98.613.30.913.841.30$7,800$8,8009526.3


    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Jake Arrieta (R)v STL23.211.511.71.030.31221.56.115.40.800.262
    Chad Bettis (R)v NYM18.48.010.30.930.30515.36.48.91.590.363
    Austin Bibens-Dirkx (R)at KC 9.07.71.31.530.33617.84.613.21.800.354
    Andrew Cashner (R)at WAS17.611.66.01.380.35014.68.06.60.930.335
    Nathan Eovaldi (R)at HOU18.29.58.72.000.36118.65.013.61.380.285
    Michael Fulmer (R)at CIN18.37.011.30.800.28919.36.213.10.890.287
    Gio Gonzalez (L)v BAL22.96.616.20.260.24622.59.513.01.110.314
    J.A. Happ (L)v ATL20.95.515.40.720.25123.27.915.21.150.301
    Felix Hernandez (R)at NYY18.29.88.51.350.34220.38.012.31.320.318
    Derek Holland (L)v MIA15.08.46.60.800.27117.310.47.01.860.377
    Jakob Junis (R)v TEX18.36.212.11.250.32322.15.416.81.940.330
    Corey Kluber (R)v CWS27.36.021.31.000.26431.34.327.00.960.249
    Chad Kuhl (R)v MIL20.810.710.11.380.36520.17.812.30.770.305
    Jon Lester (L)v LAD28.94.224.70.720.24422.08.313.71.220.304
    Jonathan Loaisiga (R)v SEA57.114.342.90.000.09815.423.1-7.70.000.363
    Reynaldo Lopez (R)at CLE15.29.55.71.500.31819.08.910.00.420.310
    Joey Lucchesi (L)v OAK29.37.322.00.000.25423.77.915.81.930.332
    Seth Lugo (R)at COL19.18.111.00.940.29322.04.517.61.140.302
    Lance Lynn (R)v BOS15.513.91.61.600.35225.38.416.90.880.283
    Tyler Mahle (R)v DET20.115.54.61.940.39519.84.115.70.680.283
    Frankie Montas (R)at SD 14.611.43.33.040.42123.29.214.10.840.324
    Charlie Morton (R)v TB 34.39.225.10.880.26821.88.513.31.020.326
    David Price (L)at MIN20.24.016.20.860.29125.07.217.81.100.304
    Anibal Sanchez (R)at TOR22.78.714.11.520.33419.15.713.42.190.375
    Ross Stripling (R)at CHC24.16.417.80.790.26221.95.916.11.140.309
    Brent Suter (L)at PIT14.67.17.60.950.29320.35.315.11.230.324
    Jose Urena (R)at SF 12.07.74.31.380.33121.37.713.61.050.305
    Michael Wacha (R)at PHI19.88.611.20.720.29721.67.813.71.120.335
    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.